Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
PayPal Accepted

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Bauer, Eddy Illustrated World War II Encyclopedia
Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A. H.S. Stuttman Inc. 1980 0874755204 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Very light wear to the boards. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Bauer, Marion Dane Our Stories: A Fiction Workshop for Young Authors
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Clarion Books 1996 0395815983 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Light corner bumping. Edgewear to the dust jacket. Clean text. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Baum, David H. Lightning in a Bottle: Proven Lessons for Leading Change
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Dearborn Trade Pub 2000 0793135958 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 
Minor shelf wear and light corner bumping. Clean and bright text. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Baum, Jay Umpiring Baseball
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Contemporary Books 1979 0809274760 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Corner bumping and wear to the covers. Clean text.Includes the rules,photographs,diagrams and examples with all the information an ump would need for keeping peace and making honest calls. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Baum, L. Frank The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus
New York Signet Classic 1986 0451520645 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light edgewear to the covers with a small crease to the back cover near the bottom. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. Afterword by Max Apple. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Bawden, Nina Circles of Deceit
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1987 0312010141 First US Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Minor corner bumping.Light wear to the dust jacket which is now in brodart cover.Clean text. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Bawden, Nina Anna Apparent
Baltimore Penguin 1974 0140038698 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light wear to the covers with a small crease to the top front corner. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy iwth an uncreased spine. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Baxter, Nancy Niblack Movers: A Saga of the Scotch-Irish
Austin, Texas Guild Press 1986 0961736712 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Hint of page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy that appears unread. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bea N. Sprout/I.M.Starved A Side Order of Sex/After Dinner Nymph
New York Carlyle Communications 1982 0503066710 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Very light wear to edges and a hint of page toning. Bookstore stamp to the inner front cover and 300 written in blue ink on the front page. Clean text. A Beelne Double Novel. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bear, Greg Darwin's Children
New York Del Rey 2003 0345448359 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Minor corner bumping. Some edgewear to the dust jacket. Otherwise a clean copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bear, Greg The Forge of God
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1987 0312930216 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author on the FEP, "To Neal With Thanks for My First Seattle Autograph Party". Dust jacket in protective brodart wrap. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Bear, Greg Queen of Angels
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 1990 0446514004 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Signed by Author
Bottom edge stained near the spine. Dust jacket in protective brodart cover. Signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Bear, Greg Slant
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1997 0312855176 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Signed on the 'slant' on the title page. Dust jacket in protective brodart sleeve. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Bear, Greg Darwin's Children
New York Del Rey 2003 0345448359 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Bear, Greg Tangents
New York Warner Books Inc 1989 0446514012 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Good Signed by Author
Wear and rubbing to the dust jacket. Signed on the front end page "For Neal-With Thanks As Always Greg Bear". 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bear, Greg The Infinity Concerto
New York Ace Books 1987 0441370594 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued Signed by Author
Minor edgewear. Hint of tanning to the inside wraps. Otherwise in fine, unread condition. Inscribed to the previous owner by the author on the title page. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bear, Greg Quantico
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vanguard Press 2008 1593154739 Mass Market Paperback New No Jacket as Issued 
In new, unread condition. 
Price: 7.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bear, Greg; Benford, Gregory Foundation and Chaos
New York Harper Prism 1998 0061052426 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine Signed by Author
Pages toned with age. Otherwise in fine condition. Signed by the author on the title page. Dust jacket in protective broadart sleeve. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Beard, Henry;McKie, Roy Skiing: A Skier's Dictionary
New York, New York, U.S.A. Workman Pub Co 1989 0894806505 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Some edgewear to the covers. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with no markings. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Beard, James Beard on Pasta
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1983 0394522915 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Minor corner bumping.Light staining to the side edge.Clean text. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Beard, James Beard on Pasta
New York Alfred a Knopf Inc 1983 0394522915 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket as Issued 
Minor wear to the covers. This copy has sustained some water damage with stifffening of the pages, but not obscuring the text. Previous owners name on the back inner cover. Otherwise a clean copy. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Beard, James Beard on Pasta
New York Alfred a Knopf Inc 1983 0394522915 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light wear to the covers. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Bearden, Milt The Black Tulip: A Novel of War in Afghanistan
New York Random House Inc 2002 0375760830 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light wear to the wraps. Stickerr on the back cover. Otherwise appears unread, with an uncreased spine. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Beastly, Simon Drew's Simon Drew's Beastly Address Book for Beastly Friends
Easthampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Antique Collectors Club Ltd 1999 1851491880 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light shelfwear. Otherwise in fine condition. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Beaton, Cecil Walter Hardy Cecil Beaton:Memoirs of the 40's: Memoirs of the 40's
Hightstown, New Jersey, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Book Co 1972 007004225x Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very minor corner bumping. Light edgewear to the dust jacket. Gift inscription on the bottom of the front page. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Beaton, M. C. Agatha Raisin and the Witch of Wyckhadden
New York, New York, U.S.A. MInotaur Books 1999 0312204949 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good 
Minor corner bumping. Some edgewear and chipping to the dust jacket. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Beaton, M. C. Agatha Raisin and the Witch of Wyckhadden
New York, New York, U.S.A. Minotaur Books 1999 0312204949 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very minor corner bumping. Edgewear to the dust jacket. Clean text. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Beaton, M. C. Death of a Dentist
New York Warner Books 1998 0446606014 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light wear to the covers. Reading creases to the spine. Otherwise a clean text. A Hamish Macbeth mystery. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Beatrice Trum Hunter Gardening Without Poisons
New York Berkley 1971 0425019934 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Corners bumped and creased. Shadowing along the back cover at the spine. Clean text. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Beattie, Ann The Burning House: Short Stories
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1982 0394524942 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Tanning to the inner dust jacket flap,otherwise in fine shape. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Beattie, Ann Picturing Will
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1990 0394569873 Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Cocking to the spine. Library stamps to the top edge and front page.Dust jacket in a mylar protective cover. Clean text and a very good reading copy. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Beauchamp, Richard G. Bichon Frises: Everything About Purchase, Care, Nutrition, Breeding, Behavior, and Training
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. Barrons Educational Series Inc 1996 0812094654 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light wear to the covers. Clean text. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Beaumont, Matt; Beaumont, Matthew E: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume 2000 0452281881 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket as Issued 
Wear and creasing to the covers. Water staining that has not affected the text. Page toning. Clean text and would make a suitable reading copy. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Beauvoir, Simone De The Mandarins
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Gateway Books 1979 0895268981 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
1987 printing. Staining on bottom edge.Bottom corner on front cover is bent. Text is clean. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bechard, Gorman Balls
New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume 1995 0452272947 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light corner bump to the bottom front corner.Pages beginning to brown due to age.This scarce novel is about baseball in the future(2000) when Dan Quayle is baseball commissioner and women are allowed to play in the Major Leagues. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Beck, James Italian Renaissance Painting
Harper & Row 1981 0064303829 Cloth Good Fair 
Minor stain to the side edge with some corner bumping. Bottom edge has red star remainder mark. There is a tear to the dust jacket midway down the spine and at the top spine on the back cover. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Beck, K. K. Murder in a Mummy Case
New York Ivy Books 1991 0804101175 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Wear and staining to the covers with a small tear at the heel. Previous onwers name on the front page. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean copy. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Beck, K. K. We Interrupt This Broadcast
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 1997 0892966424 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 
Ex-Library with stamps and markings to the front page, front cover and spine. Dust jacket in a library protective sheet. Slight spine slant. Otherwise a clean copy. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Beckenbach, Edwin F.; Drooyan, Irving; Wooton, William College Algebra
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co 1973 0534001831 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Minor bumping to the corners,otherwise in near fine condition.This text has no highlighting or ink marks.Third edition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Begley, Louis About Schmidt
New York Ballantine 1997 0449911160 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Minor corner bumping. Light edgewear to the bottom back cover. Clean text and appears unread. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Behe, Michael J. The Edge of Evolution : The Search for the Limits of Darwinism
New York Free Press 2007 0743296206 Hard Cover New New 
In new, unread condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Belcher, Wendy Laura Honey from the Lion: An African Journey
New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1988 0525245960 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine, unread copy with no discernable flaws. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Beletsky, Les Tropical Mexico: The Ecotravellers' Wildlife Guide The Cancun Region, Yucatan Peninsula, Oaxaca, Chipas, and Tabasco
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Academic Pr 1999 0120848120 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket as Issued 
Wear the covers, with some creases.Water staining to the side edge at the back of the book that does not affect the text. Previous owners name and date on the title page.Otherwise clean text. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Belfer, Lauren City of Light
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delta 2003 0385337647 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Minor corner bumping and bending.Light wear to the covers.Clean text and a fine reading copy. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Belkin, Lisa Show Me a Hero: A Tale of Murder, Suicide, Race, and Redemption
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1999 0316088056 First Edition Cloth Good Very Good 
Some corner bumping and minor wear to the dust jacket.Clean copy.Story of the young mayor of Yonkers in the late 80's which was divided by fear and racism. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bell, Arthur H.;Kester, Cherie Writing Effective Letters, Memos, and E-Mails
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. Barrons Educational Series Inc 1991 0812046749 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Some wear and creasing to the covers. Previous owners name on the front inside cover. Otherwise a clean text. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bell, John;Pomerleau, Luc;MacMillan, Robert Canuck Comics
Matrix Books 1986 0921101007 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light edgewear to the covers with a slight curl to the front. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Bell, Madison Smartt Doctor Sleep
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1992 0140165606 First Trade Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket as Issued 
Some tanning to the pages,otherwise as new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Bell, Madison Smartt The Washington Square Ensemble
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1990 0140070257 Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket as Issued 
Minor stain to the side edge,otherwise as new condtion. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Bell, Madison Smartt Soldier's Joy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1990 0140133593 First Trade Trade Paperback Fine No Jacket as Issued 
Minor staining to the edges,otherwise in as new condtion. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Bell, Quentin Virginia Woolf; A Biography
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Texas Bookman 1974 0156935805 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light staining to the edges. Uncreased spine and a clean text.Classic biography by Woolf's nephew. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Bellah, R.; Madsen, Richard The Good Society
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1991 0679400982 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Previous owners name on the front page, otherwise in fine condition. Appears to be unread. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Bellamy, Edward Looking Backward: 20001887
New York New Amer Library 1989 0451524128 Mass Market Paperback Fair No Jacket as Issued 
Wear, scuffs and creases to the covers. Some highlighting and underlining throughout. Otherwise would make a suitable reading copy. Introduction by Erich Fromm. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Belloc, Hilarie The Bad Child's Book of Beasts
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1961 0486207498 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Staining to the edges and cocking. Text is clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bellow, Saul Something to Remember Me By : Three Tales
New York, NY, U.S.A. N A L 1991 0451168704 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Advance before publication.Some creasing to spine,otherwise unread. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bellow, Saul Theft: A Novella
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1989 0140119698 First Trade Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Some tanning to the pages,otherwise as new condition. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Bellow, Saul Ravelstein
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr 2000 067084134x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
Light corner bumping. Dust jacket in a protective plastic sleeve. Clean text. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bellow, Saul Adventures of Augie March
New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin 0140072721 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket 
Heavy wear and creasing to the cover. Pages toned with age. Clean text and would make a good reading copy. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Ben Bova and Gordon Dickson Gremlins Go Home
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1983 081253221x Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light edgewear to the covers with mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight and unread copy. Cover art by Tom Kidd. Interior illustrations by Kelly Freas. 
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Ben Edlund The Tick Omnibus: Sunday Through Wednesday
Brockton, Ma. New England Comics Press 1990 Limited Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued Signed by Authors
Light edgewear and minor corner bumping. Otherwise a tight, clean copy with an uncreased spine. Number 1933 of an edition limited to 3000. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Ben Hecht The Collected Stories of Ben Hecht
New York Crown 1945 Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Wear to the boards.Corner bumping.Light soiling to the edges.Two different gift inscriptions on the front page.Light water staining to the top of the pages of the last third of the book which doesnt affect the text.Otherwise, a clean copy with no markings.A very good reading copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Ben Hecht Tales of Chicago Streets
Girard, Kansas E. Haldeman-Julius Pamphlet Good No Jacket as Issued 
Pages toned. Tear to the top of the "spine". Staple bound. Little Blue Book No. 698. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bendure, Glenda;Friary, Ned Lonely Planet Hawaii
Oakland, California, U.S.A. Lonely Planet 2000 1864500476 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light wear with a small crease to the front cover. Otherwise a clean text with bright pages. 
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Benedict, Brad Cool Cats
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers 1983 0517547600 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light wear to the covers. Clean copy. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Benedict, Ruth The Chrysanthemum and the Sword
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume 1974 0452004039 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Some chips and wear to the covers.Pages browning due to age. Clover ink mark on bottom edge. Clean text of this classic work. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Beneke, Jeff The Fence Bible: How to plan, install, and build fences and gates to meet every home style and property need, no matter what size your yard.
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Storey Books 2005 1580175309 Trade Paperback New No Jacket as Issued 

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Benfey, Christopher The Double Life of Stephen Crane
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1992 0394568648 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Some staining to the top and side edges. Slight curl to the edge of the front dust jacket cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Benford, Gregory Foundation's Fear
New York Harper Prism 1997 0061052434 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Minor corner bumping with light page toning. Some edgewear and rubbing to the dust jacket. Red ink remainder mark on the bottom edge. Otherwise a clean copy. Jacket illustration by Jean Targete. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Benjamin Alire Saenz Carry Me Like Water
New York Hyperion 1994 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Small soiling to the bottom edge.Corners bumped.Saenz's first novel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols: For Treble Voices and Harp (or Piano) Op. 28
Boosey and Hawkes, Inc. Pamphlet Good 
Some wear and browning to the covers with previous owners stamp to the top right of the front cover and red inked circle 14. Light page toning. Otherwise a clean text. 64pp. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Benjamin F. Bart Flaubert
Syracuse University Press 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Minor corner bumping. A bit of soiling to the bottom edge. Edgewear with minor chipping to the dust jacket. Clean text. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Benjamin Thomas Abraham Lincoln
New York Modern Library 1968 Cloth Very Good Good 
Price clipped from the front dust jacket.Minor tear to the dj at the top spine.Modern Library Giant 64. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bennett Cerf An Encyclopedia of Modern American Humor
Garden City New York Doubleday/Hanover House 1954 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Corner bumping.Light staining to the bottom edge.Includes stories by O.Henry,Dorothy Parker,E.B.White and many others. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bennett Cerf and Van H. Cartmell Sixteen Famous British Plays
New York Modern Library 1942 Cloth Good Good 
Some chipping to the dust jacket at the spine.Minor tear on the back dust jacket at the top edge.Price clipped from the inner flap.Price sticker on inside first page.Modern Library Giant 63. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bennett Cerf and Van H. Cartnell Sixteen Famous European Plays
New York Modern Library 1943 Cloth Very Good Good 
Modern Library Giant 71. Minor chipping to the dust jacket.Small tear to the dj bottom of back cover.Minor fading to the front cover. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bennett, Gladys Jenkins Pigs And People: Great Depression Farm Life As I Remember It
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Authorhouse 2004 1414041349 Trade Paperback New No Jacket as Issued 
In new, unread condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Bennett, James T.; Dilorenzo, Thomas J. Official Lies: How Washington Misleads Us
Leesburg, Virginia, U.S.A. Attitude Media 1992 0963270109 Decorative Cloth Very Good Good 
Light wear to the dust jacket.Price clipped from inner front flap.Clean text. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bennett, John Tripping in America : A Travel Journal
Ellensburg, WA, U.S.A. Vagabond Press 1984 0912824336 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Book is inscribed "For Dan Domike, John Bennett and includes a note from the author to the inscirbee on a note card. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Benson, E. F. Queen Lucia
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins 1987 006091372x Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Some wear to the wraps with a curl to the front side edge. Pages toned with age.Includes a foreword by Nancy Mitford. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Benson, R. The Game: One Man, Nine Innings, A Love Affair with Baseball
New York J P Tarcher 2004 1585423416 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket as Issued 
No discernable flaws to this copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Benson, R.; Benson, Robert The Game: One Man, Nine Innings A Love Affair With Baseball
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. J P Tarcher 2001 1585421014 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 
Story of a minor league game between the Iowa Cubs and the Nashville Sounds with further meditations on the great moments of baseball history. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Benson, Sara;Wyness, Chris Lonely Planet Vancouver
Oakland, California, U.S.A. Lonely Planet 2002 1864503742 Second Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Minor wear and corner bumping to the covers. Otherwise a clean copy. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Benton Over/Eileen Too Sex Initiation/Wicked Sensations
New York Carlyle Communications 1986 050307196x Original Cloth Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light edgewear to the wraps with mild page toning. Clean text. A Beeline Double Novel. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Bentsen, Cheryl Maasai Days
New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books 1991 038541630x Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Some wear to the wraps with a small diagonal crease to the bottom front cover. Light page toning. Clean text. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Berch, Bettina Radical by Design : The Life and Style of Elizabeth Hawes
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 1988 0525247157 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Minor staining to the edges.Dust Jacket is in brodart. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Berendt, John The City of Falling Angels
New York Penguin Books 2006 0143036939 Trade Paperback New No Jacket as Issued 
In new, unread condtion. 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Berg, Elizabeth Open House
New York Random House Inc 2000 0375506039 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Minor corner bumping. Light edgewear to the dust jacket with a small tear to the rear at the top corner. Clean text. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Bergen, Candice Knock Wood
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1984 0671252941 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
Light wear to the dust jacket.Very light corner bumping.Clean text.Written before the Murphy Brown years. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Berger, Thomas The Houseguest
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1989 0140120041 First Trade Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Other than minor soiling to the bottom edge,the book is in as new conditon. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Bergman, Andrew The Big Kiss-Off of 1944 : A Jack LeVine Mystery
London Arrow Books Ltd. 1976 009910900x Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light wear to the covers. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. A Jack LeVine mystery. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Bergman, Paul; Asimow, Michael Reel Justice: The Courtroom Goes to the Movies
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Pub 1996 0836210352 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Very light wear to the covers. Previous owners name sticker on the inner cover.Otherwise in fine condition.Explores nearly 70 movies involving the courtroom. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Bergon, Frank Shoshone Mike
Penguin Books 1989 0140098763 First Trade Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Some scuffing to the back cover,otherwise in fine condition. Unread. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Berkin, Carol R Women, War, and Revolution
Teaneck, New Jersey, U.S.A. Holmes & Meier Pub 1980 0841905029 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Minor corner bumping. Light rubbing to the dust jacket front. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Berkow, Ira Pitchers Do Get Lonely and Other Sports Stories
New York Penguin USA 1989 0140120459 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light page toning and minor corner bumping. Otherwise a clean copy that appears unread. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Berkow, Ira;Kaplan, Jim The Gospel According to Casey: Casey Stengel's Inimitable, Instructional, Historical Baseball Book
New York St Martins Pr 1992 0312069227 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Some corner bumping. Light wear to the dust jacket. Clean text. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Berkowitz, Bill Local Heroes
New Britian, Connecticut, U.S.A. Lexington Books 1987 0669158291 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Minor crease along the top of the back dust jacket.Some corner bumping.Minor staining along the top edge. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Berlinski, David Black Mischief: Language, Life, Logic, Luck
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt on Demand 1988 0156130637 Second Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Some tanning to the edge of the covers,otherwise in great shape.Clean text with no markings. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Berlitz, Charles Native Tongues: The Book of Language Facts
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1985 0448123363 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Small stain to the top edge. Remainder "letter P" mark to the bottom edge. Some edgewear to the dust jacket with a tiny tear to the bottom front. Clean text with bright pages. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Berlitz, Charles Passport to Spanish
New York Signet Books 1981 0451141784 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Hint of page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Berman, Morris The Twilight of American Culture
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 2001 039332169x Trade Paperback New No Jacket as Issued 

Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookson7th@gmail.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie