Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
PayPal Accepted

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Doubleday 100th Birthday Reader 1897-1997
New York Doubleday 1997 First Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Vellum wrapped. Anthology of Doubleday writers of the past 100 years. No jacket was issued. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Tales of the Canadian Wilderness
Seacaucus, NJ Castle Books 1988 0890099340 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Minor corner bumping and light edgewear to the dust jacket. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Time American Legends : Century Collection
New York, NY, U.S.A. Time, Incorporated Home Entertainment 2001 1883013712 Cloth New No Jacket as Issued 
Three volume edition in slip case and in original shrinkwrap. 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Radical History Review 71: Liberalism and the Left
New York Radical History Review 1998 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Corners are slightly bent. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hermitage, The
London, United Kingdom Booth-Clibborn Editions 1990 0904866858 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Corner bumping to the top edge. Otherwise the book is in fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Great Museums of the World: Uffizi Florence
New York Newsweek 1968 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Soiling to the edges and some staining to the covers.Missing the dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Legacy of Leonardo: Italiian Renaissance Paintings from Leningrad
New York M.Knoedler 1979 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
From an exhibit from the late 70's of the Hermitage.Slight yellowing to the front cover along the spine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wallace Collection: Forty Paintings
London Trustees of the Wallace Collection 1977 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket as Issued 
The front cover is bent on the bottom near the edge.Minor soiling to the back cover. Illustrated in color with the front cover of Fragonard's "A Boy as a Pierrot". 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Great Museums of the World: Pinakothek Munich
New York Newsweek and Arnaldo Mondadori Editore 1969 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Soil to the bottom edge.The book is cocked.Part of the Newseek Great Museums series. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Shtetl: A Creative Apology of Jewish Life in Eastern Europe
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Overlook Pr 1990 0879513802 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Minor corner bumping. Edges are stained. This copy appears to be unread. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thai-English Conversation Self Taught
Bangkok,Thailand Phadung Sueksa Trade Paperback Good Poor 
Tape to the mylar protective jacket.Tears to the dust jacket.Some browning to the pages and staining to the edges. Highly usable book. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Prairie Schooner Winter 1993 Volume 67 Number 4
Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1993 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Some staining to the side edge. This issue is devoted to Canadian Women Writers and includes an interview with Margaret Atwood. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chinese Cooking
Beijing Zhaohua 1983 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Minor corner bumping,otherwise in near fine condition. Clean text. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The New York Public Library Desk Reference
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Hungry Minds Inc 1993 0671850148 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Scuffing to the covers and some soiling to the edges.Second edition with hundreds of illustrations,talbles,charts and graphs.Clean text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Capitol: A Pictorial History of the Capitol and of the Congress
1987 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Crease to the top corner edge of the front cover.A curl to the bottom corner edge of the front cover.Ninth edition, a profusely illustrated book. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Smithsonian Magazine September 1993
Washington D.C. Smithsonian 1993 Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
This issue includes an article "The Legend and Legacy of Roberto Clemente" by Jay Feldman. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Tales of the Diamonds: Selected Gems of Baseball Fiction
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Woodford Pub 1991 0942627156 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
Minor corner bumping and light scuffing to the dust jacket.Oversize short story collection that includes authors Damon Runyon,Zane Grey,Garrison Keillor,Roger Angell among many others. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 National Geographic Vol.179 No.4 April 1991
National Geographic 1991 Fair No Jacket as Issued 
Some water damage to the front cover.Phone number wirtten on the back cover.Includes the essay by David Lamb "A Season in the Minors" which was later developed into a book. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Baseball As America: Seeing Ourselves Through Our National Game
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Natl Geographic Society 2002 0792264649 Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Minor wear to the dust jacket otherwise in as new condition.Beautiful photographs with essays by writers like George Plimpton,Roger Angell and Philip Roth. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Armchair Book of Baseball II
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1989 0684187728 First Edition Cloth Good Good 
Some staining to the top edge.Corner bumping.Another collection with an introduction by A.Bartlett Giamatti and includes pieces by E.L.Doctorow,Mark Harris,George Will and others. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Socialist Revolution #2 March April 1970 Vol. 1 No. 2
Stockton, California Agenda 1970 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Some wear to the covers,but othewise a clean copy. Includes essays by Saul Landau,James O'Connor and others. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Rants, Raves and Thoughts of Yasser Arafat: The Leader in His Own Words + Those of Others
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. On Your Own Pub 2002 1929377371 Trade Paperback New No Jacket as Issued 
Includes over 100 quotes,quips,jibes and rants. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 New York September Eleven Two Thousand One
Millbrook, New York, U.S.A. De.Mo 2001 097057682x Trade Paperback New No Jacket as Issued 
Photographs from 9/11 with reflections from many including Noam Chomsky,Robert Kennedy Jr.,Bill Moyers and many others. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 We, the People: The Story of the United States Capitol,Its Past and Its Promise
Washington D.C. United States Capitol Historical Society 1964 Second Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Wear to the covers and corner bumping.Previous owners name on the front page.Clean text with many illustrations.Published with the cooperation of the National Geographic Society. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Hele Mai, Ai (Come Eat) Cookbook
Makawao,Maui,Hawaii Seabury Hall Parents Organization 1980 Comb Binding Very Good No Jacket 
Some wear to the covers.Yellowing to the pages with age.Good clean copy that explores the flavors of upcountry Maui,it's history and hospitality. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Bridal Shower Game Book
Harrison,New York Amscan Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 
The book contains four games to be read aloud,two of which will need paper and pencils.There are three other preprinted games. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Gardening Made Easy: Step-by-Step to a Beautiful Garden
New York, New York, U.S.A. International Masters Publishers, Incorporated 1995 1886614113 Ringbound Cardboard Covers Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Minor wear to the covers,otherwise in great shape.The step-by step guide to a beautiful garden. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Webster's Collegiate Dictionary
Springfield,Ma G.and C. Merriam Co. 1943 Fifth Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Ex-U.S.Government copy.Wear to the covers.Thumb-indexed. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Reader's Digest Anthology:A Selection of Outstanding Articles from the Reader's Diges
Pleasantville, New York Reader's Digest Assocition 1941 Cloth Good Good 
Some corner bumping.Wear to the dust jacket.Light soiling on the inner flap.An anthology celebrating the 20th anniversary of the Reader's Digest. 
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Webster's Twentieth-Century Dictionary of the English Language
New York Publisher's Guild 1938 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Nice copy with minor staining to the edges.Includes the Addendum of new words compiled by Joseph Devilin. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Literary Digest 1931 Atlas of the World and Gazetteer
Chicago/New York Rand McNally/Funk and Wagnalls 1931 Cloth Good No Jacket 
.Fading to the front cover and spine.Covers scuffed and corners bumped.Clean text. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Chinook 1918 Volume XVIII
Seattle Junior Class,Washington State College 1918 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Some wear to the boards and corner chipping.Previous owners name on fep.Interesting Yearbook with many photographs. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Bundu Book of Trees,Flowers and Grasses
Longman Rhodesia 1979 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light wear to the covers,otherwise a clean copy with no markings,except for a price stamp on the front page..136pp.Many illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Intelligent Person's Guide to Calories and Sodium
New York Jeffrey Weiss Group Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Pages browning with age.Otherwise a tight,clean copy. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Bon Appetit 21st Century Basics Volume Two
Los Angeles Bon Appetit 1990 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Pages beginning to yellow with age. Oblong shaped. Techniques and Recipes. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Bon Appetit 21st Century Basics Volume One
Los Angeles Bon Appetit 1990 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Pages beginning to yellow with age .Oblong shaped. Kitchen Basics. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Taurus: April 21-May 20
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 1999 0425112071 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Some wear to the covers.Corner bumping.Clean text. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Backbone 4: Humor by Northwest Women
New York, New York, U.S.A. Seal Pr 1982 0931188148 Trade Paperback Poor No Jacket as Issued 
General wear to the covers.Spine broken.First 55 pages are loose from the glue hinge.Clean text. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Cambridge Pocket Star Finder: A Month-By-Month Guide to the Night Sky
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr 1996 0521589932 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket as Issued 
Barely discernable shelf wear. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 People Yearbook: Pop Culture Review
New York, New York, U.S.A. People Weekly 2000 1883013852 Cloth Fine Fine 
Light corner bumping.Otherwise in as new condition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Programme and Constitution of the Revolutionary Communist Party USA
Revolutionary Communist Party 1975 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket as Issued 
The cover has sustained some water damage.Staining to the edges.Clean text. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Salt Lake The City of the Saints
Salt Lake City, Utah Souvenir Novelty Inc. Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 
Covers have some fraying along the edges.Oblong pictorial of Salt Lake from the early 1910's and laced in a bow like an album.Covers have minor staining and there is a bit of must smell. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Collector's Edition Life:The World's Best Photographs 1980-1990
Life Magazine 1990 Magazine Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light corner bumping and minor wear to the covers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Body Language
New York, New York, U.S.A. Museum of Modern Art 1999 087070026x Trade Paperback As New No Jacket as Issued 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 National Gallery Washington
New York Newsweek/Mondadori 1978 0882252321 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 
Ex-library with all the usual stamps and markings.Light corner bumping.Minor staining to the bottom of the title page.From the Newsweek series "Great Museums of the World". Includes 113 color photographs.Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 A Treasury of the Saturday Evening Post: A Selection of Words and Pictures, New and Old, from the Pages of America's Favorite Family Magazine
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Curtis Pub Co 1979 0893870293 Hard Cover Very Good Good Norman Rockwell 
Light corner bumping.Chip to the top front dust jacket.Some wear to the dj.Includes contributions from William Faulkner,Edgar Allan Poe,Mark Twain and many others.Over forty Norman Rockwell illustrations.Clean text. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Graphic Borders: Clip Art
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. F & W Pubns 1993 089134523x Staple Bound As New No Jacket as Issued 
In new, unused condition. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Events & Fund-Raisers: Clip Art
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. North Light Books 1995 0891346821 Staple Bound As New No Jacket as Issued 
In new, unused condition. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Spot Illustrations: Clip Art
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. North Light Books 1993 0891345248 Staple Bound As New No Jacket as Issued 
In new, unread condition. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Women: Hundreds of Copyright-Free Illustrations All Ready to Use!
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. North Light Books 1992 0891344926 Staple Bound As New No Jacket as Issued 
In new, unused condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Couples: Clip Art
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. North Light Books 1994 0891345574 Staple Bound As New No Jacket as Issued 
In new, unused condition. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 National Air and Space Museum: Aircraft
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Smithsonian Inst Pr 1988 0874747678 Staple Bound As New No Jacket as Issued 
24 Full-Color Images, all intact. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 National Museum of African Art
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Smithsonian Inst Pr 1988 0874747732 Staple Bound As New No Jacket as Issued 
24 Full-Color images, all intact. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Smithsonian Inst Pr 1990 0874747554 Staple Bound As New No Jacket as Issued 
24 Full-Color images, all intact. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Chinese Art
New York, New York, U.S.A. Octopus Books, Dist. By Crown 1972 0706400275 Cloth Good Good 
Corner bumping.Minor soiling to the edges.Wear and some soiling to the dust jacket.Clean text.Includes 101 color illustrations. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Times Atlas of World History
1989 0723003041 Third Ediition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Some edgewear to the dust jacket and some shelfwear. Clean text. Due to its size, may require extra postage. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Guide to the Collections of the Tate Gallery
London Tate Gallery Publications 1975 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Some corner bumping.Minor wear to the covers.Browning to the pages with age.Clean text. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Brief Guide National Gallery of At
Washington D.C. National Gallery 1979 Staple Bound Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 
Light wear to the covers.Clean text.36pp. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 National Portrait Gallery: A Souvenir Guide
London, England National Portrait Gallery 1977 090401715x Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Very light wear to the covers.Pages beginning to brown with age.Clean text. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 National Portrait Gallery: A Souvenir Guide
London, England National Portrait Gallery 1977 090401715x Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Very light wear to the covers.Pages beginning to brown with age.Clean text. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Best of Dublin
Dublin,Ireland John Hinde Pictorial Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
20 pp. pamphlet with photos and a map of central Dublin on the inside back cover. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Guide Yourself Around Canterbury Cathedral
Canterbury,Kent Cathedral Shop Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Small 28 pp. pamphlet for touring the Cathedral.Light wear to the covers.Clean text. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Muckross House,Killarney:History Guide
KIllarney,Ireland National Park,Killarney 1981 Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Corners lightly bent.Clean text.16pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Tri Coloured Ribbon with Music Book 2
Dublin,Ireland Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries 1969 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Wear and light soiling to the covers.Clean text.Features Rebel songs of Ireland. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II Approved Souvenir Prgramme
1953 Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Some wear to the covers.Light soiling at the top front corner.32pp.pamphlet for the coronation held on 2 June 1953. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Step-By-Step Graphics Volume 7 Number 5
Magazine Good No Jacket as Issued 
Slice to the front cover near the spine.September/October 1991 issue. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Step-By-Step Graphics Volume 6 Number 5
Magazine Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 
July/August 1990 issue. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The Time Out New York Guide
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1990 0140127038 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Wear to the covers.Corners bumped.Creased spine.Clean text. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Granta 34: Death of a Harvard Man
New York, New York, U.S.A. Granta Books 1990 0140138609 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 
Light wear to the covers.Unread copy. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Quotations
Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Merriam Webster Mass Market 1992 0877799040 Mass Market Paperback New No Jacket as Issued 
In unused condition. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The American Century Thesaurus
New York Warner Books 1996 0446601225 Mass Market Paperback New No Jacket as Issued 
In unused condition. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 To See a World in a Grain of Sand
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Peggy Pinson 1972 0837817897 Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 
Wear to the covers,otherwise in very good condition with clean pages. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Cultivated Palate: The Arboretum Foundation Cookbook
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Sasquatch Books 1995 0963618202 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Corner bumping,otherwise in fine condition .Clean text with bright pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 A Millennium Reflection: Seattle Poets and Photographers
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 1999 0295979054 Cloth As New As New 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 A Millennium Reflection: Seattle Poets and Photographers
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 1999 0295979054 Cloth As New As New 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 People Yearbook 1997
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Time Life Education 1998 1883013100 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Very light wear to the dust jacket, otherwise in as new condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Life Album 1997: A Year in Pictures
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Time Life Education 1998 1883013291 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Light wear to the dust jacket, otherwise in as new condition. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Synonyms and Antonyms
Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Merriam Webster Mass Market 1992 0877799067 Mass Market Paperback New No Jacket as Issued 
In unused condition. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Story Magazine Spring 1995
Cincinnati,Ohio F and W Publications 1995 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 
Wear and warpiness due to improper packing. Otherwise a clean copy with stories by Tess Gallagher, Kim Edwards and others. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Your Birthday November 1
New York Natalis Press 1990 Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light wear and rubbing to the boards. Otherwise a clean copy. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The World's Greatest Books: Twentieth Century Series
New York William H. Wise 1942 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Minor soiling to the bottom edge. Corners bumped. Some wear to the covers on the spine near the front. Clean text. "Being One Publisher's selection of what might be considered the Most Popular Literature Published in the Twentieth Century". 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 W.Somerset Maugham's Introduction to Modern English and American Literature
Philadelphia New Home Library/Blakiston Co. 1943 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Wear to the boards. Corners bumped. Staining to the boards. Previous owners name on the front page. Front cover falls away from the hinge. Text is clean. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Synonyms and Antonyms
Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Merriam Webster Mass Market 1992 0877799067 Mass Market Paperback New No Jacket as Issued 
In unused condition. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Stories By English Authors
New York Charles Scribners Sons 1897 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Wear to the boards.Some soiling to the edges. Includes stories by Thomas Hardy, Anthony Hope and Wilkie Collins among others. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Beyond the High Hills: A Book of Eskimo Poems
Cleveland, Ohio Collins World 1976 Hard Cover Good Fair Guy Mary-Rousseliere, Photographer 
Corner bumping. Wear to the dust jacket with a tear to the front at the top of the spine. Edgewear with a couple of frays to the dj. Clean text. Seventh printing. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Angry Women in Rock
New York, New York, U.S.A. Juno Books 1996 0965104206 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Book has some warping due to improper storage. Front cover clipped at the top front at the side edge. Ink mark on the top of the front page. Otherwise clean and a good reading copy. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Secrets of the Seas: Marvels and Mysteries of Oceans and Islands
Pleasantville, New York Readers Diges 1972 Hard Cover Good Fair 
Light wear to the boards. Dust jacket has chips, tears and general edgewear. Clean text. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 National Geographic Book of Mammals Volume One
Washington D.C. National Geographic 1981 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
LIbrary discard with stamps on the bottom edge and front page, and on the spine. Library binding. Clean text. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Celebrating the American Earth: A Tribute to Ansel Adams
Washington D.C. Wilderness Society Staple Bound Good No Jacket 
Covers are toned along the edges. Clean text, 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Decorating Small Spaces
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books 2004 0696218615 Trade Paperback Poor New 
Light edgewear to the covers, otherwise in fine condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 U.R.S.S. Agriculture 1958 1965 1970
Pamphlet Good No Jacket as Issued 
Pamphlet written in French. Light wear to the covers. Clean text. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Studio Painting Series 3. Children
London and New York The Studio Limited and William Edwin Rudge 1931 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Light wear and rubbing to the boards. Pages toned with age. Prints are fine. Clean text. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Alcoa's Book of Decorations
New York Golden Press Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket as Issued 
Wear and creasing to the covers. Corners bumped. Small hole to the front cover. Otherwise a clean copy. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Webster's New Twentieth Century Dictionary of the English Language
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1983 067141819x Second Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
Minor corner bumping. Some wear to the dust jacket with a few small tears. Price clipped. Clean text. Extra shipping charges will be required due to weight. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Standard Mathematical Tables
Elkins Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Franklin Book Company, Incorporated 1981 0849306264 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Minor corner bumping. Previous owners name on the inner front cover.Clean text with no markings. 26th Edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 The Children's Illustrated Bible
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. DK Publishing 1994 1564584720 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Light corner bumping and small staining to the bottom edge. Some edgewear, curling and light sunning to the dust jacket. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Time Almanac 2005 with Information Please
New York, New York, U.S.A. Time Inc. 2004 1932273352 Soft Cover As New No Jacket as Issued 
In unread condition. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Mr. Boston Offical Bartender's Guide
New York Warner Books 1988 0446387630 Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 
Corners are bumped. Light wear to the boards and minor soiling to the back cover. Clean, tight text. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Irving-Munson Alphabet Book No. 5
Jean Farish Needleworks 1982 Staple Bound Good No Jacket as Issued 
Some wear and scuffing to the back cover. Otherwise a clean copy. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Websters New Collegiate Dictionary
Springfield, MA G. & C. Merriam 1977 0877793492 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Some wear to the boards. Previous owners name on the front page and whited out on the inner front cover. Otherwise a sturdy, clean copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jacksonst-books.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com