Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
PayPal Accepted

 
 
 

Baseball Books

 - 381 items found in your search
Baseball Books
Baseball Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baseball As America: Seeing Ourselves Through Our National Game
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Natl Geographic Society 2002 0792264649 / 9780792264644 Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Minor wear to the dust jacket otherwise in as new condition.Beautiful photographs with essays by writers like George Plimpton,Roger Angell and Philip Roth. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 National Geographic Vol.179 No.4 April 1991
National Geographic 1991 Fair No Jacket as Issued 
Some water damage to the front cover.Phone number wirtten on the back cover.Includes the essay by David Lamb "A Season in the Minors" which was later developed into a book. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Smithsonian Magazine September 1993
Washington D.C. Smithsonian 1993 Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
This issue includes an article "The Legend and Legacy of Roberto Clemente" by Jay Feldman. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tales of the Diamonds: Selected Gems of Baseball Fiction
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Woodford Pub 1991 0942627156 / 9780942627152 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 
Minor corner bumping and light scuffing to the dust jacket.Oversize short story collection that includes authors Damon Runyon,Zane Grey,Garrison Keillor,Roger Angell among many others. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Armchair Book of Baseball II
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1989 0684187728 / 9780684187723 First Edition Cloth Good Good 
Some staining to the top edge.Corner bumping.Another collection with an introduction by A.Bartlett Giamatti and includes pieces by E.L.Doctorow,Mark Harris,George Will and others. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Baseball Encyclopedia: The Complete and Definitive Record of Major League Baseball
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Macmillan General Reference 1993 0025790412 / 9780025790414 Ninth Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Wrinkled first page. Minor corner bumping. Missing the dust jacket. Clean text. Will require extra postage if ordered by Priority Mail. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aaron, Hank I Had a Hammer: The Hank Aaron Story
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins 1992 0061099562 / 9780061099564 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 
Corner bent on the back bottom corner at the edge.Slightly browning pages. Otherwise this copy would be as new and unread. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adler, David A. Benny, Benny, Baseball Nut
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic Paperbacks 1987 0590403796 / 9780590403795 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Pages yellowing due to age.This story is intended for young readers and deals with young Benny's obssesion with baseball,driving his family crazy. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adomites, Paul October's Game
Redefinition Book 1990 0924588063 / 9780924588068 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued 
History of the World Series. Cover features the celebrating 1984 Detroit Tigers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, Jim Ichiro Magic
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Kodansha Amer Inc 2001 4770028717 / 9784770028716 First Edition Trade Paperback As New No Jacket as Issued 
Publication coincided with the conclusion of Ichiro's first season with the Seattle Mariners. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Allen, Lee Cooperstown Corner
Woodbury, Connecticut, U.S.A. Society for American Baseball Research 1990 0910137412 / 9780910137416 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket as Issued 
Minor staining to the front cover. Some corner bumping. Columns written for the Sporting News from 1962 to 1969. Allen was a well-regarded baseball historian. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alston, Walter Emmons Complete Baseball Handbook: Strategies and Techniques for Winning
Carmel, Indiana, U.S.A. Brown & Benchmark Pub 1991 0697068196 / 9780697068194 Second Edition Good No Jacket as Issued 
Curls and bends to the bottom edge corner.Wear to the covers.Light soiling to the edges. Clean text with no markings. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Armour, Mark L. Baseball in the Cascades
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 2006 1933599022 / 9781933599021 Trade Paperback New No Jacket as Issued 

Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Art Berke, Editor World Series 1979 Official Program
Cardinal Publishing Company Staple Bound Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Minor wear to the covers.Game seven has been scored by the previous owner,which the Pittsburgh Pirates won. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Asinof, Eliot Man on Spikes
Carbondale, Illinois, U.S.A. Southern Illinois Univ Pr 1998 0809321904 / 9780809321902 Trade Paperback Fair No Jacket as Issued 
The author of "Eight Men Out", this is a reprint of his 1955 novel about a baseball player who struggles through sixteen seasons of personal crises and professional ordeals before he finally appears in a major league game. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Astor, Gerald; Blount, Roy; National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum The Baseball Hall of Fame 50th Anniversary Book
Prentice Hall Press 1988 0130565733 / 9780130565730 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 
Light corner bumping.Small tear to the bottom back dust jacket at the edge.Some minor wear to the dj.Clean copy with many illustrations,commemerating the 50th anniversary of the Hall of Fame. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Auker, Elden; Keegan, Tom Sleeper Cars and Flannel Uniforms: A Lifetime of Memories from Striking Out the Babe to Teeing It Up With the President
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Triumph Books 2001 1892049252 / 9781892049254 Cloth Fine Near Fine 
Light curl to the top of the front dust jacket.Otherwise this copy appears to be unread. Auker's recounts his fine major league career during the 1930's. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Baker, Kevin Sometimes You See It Coming
New York, New York, U.S.A. Perennial 2003 0060535970 / 9780060535971 Trade Paperback New No Jacket as Issued 
In unread condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Baum, Jay Umpiring Baseball
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Contemporary Books 1979 0809274760 / 9780809274765 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Corner bumping and wear to the covers. Clean text.Includes the rules,photographs,diagrams and examples with all the information an ump would need for keeping peace and making honest calls. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bechard, Gorman Balls
New York, New York, U.S.A. Plume 1995 0452272947 / 9780452272941 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 
Light corner bump to the bottom front corner.Pages beginning to brown due to age.This scarce novel is about baseball in the future(2000) when Dan Quayle is baseball commissioner and women are allowed to play in the Major Leagues. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@jacksonst-books.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com